PRIVACY

Privacy Policy – Futurebiz P/L

This privacy policy details how Futurebiz P/L ACN: 008 193 388 trading as Wiring Solutions Plus (“Futurebiz”, “we” or “us”) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) ).

Collection of Information

We collect the following solicited personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business activities.

Contact information including name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses.
Business details including Australian Business Number, directors names and trade references.

Employee’s personal information such as tax file number, date of birth, employment history, and educational qualifications.

Financial Institution details including Account name, BSB and Account numbers.
The information we collect may be from publicly available sources.

If you have enquired about our products or services, we may collect and store the information you have provided to us so we can contact you in the future in regards to any new products or opportunities in which you may be interested. Such information may include your name, company name, business address, business phone number and business email address.

If we collect any unsolicited personal information about an individual we will determine whether we could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 3 and the individual will be notified as soon as practicable regarding the information collected. If not and it is lawful to do so the information will be destroyed or de-identified.

Use and disclosure of information

We hold personal information to facilitate business transactions, conduct checks for credit worthiness and enable statutory requirements to be met.

We may disclose the personal information held to business partners for the purpose of marketing or professional advice from lawyers or accountants. We may also disclose the information if required to do so by law.

We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless authorised to do so from the individual concerned, or we are required to do so by law.

Access and correction of information held

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held is accurate and up-to-date.

An individual may request access to the personal information held by us about the individual unless we are not required to do so under AAP 12.3.

An individual can access or correct the information held by us about the individual by contacting our privacy officer via email address accounts@wiringsolutions.com.au

Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access.

Identifiers

We will not use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual unless reasonably necessary under AAP 9.2 or we are required to do so by law.

Dealing anonymously

Individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with us unless it is impracticable to do so or it is required by law that we only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Complaints

If an individual believes we have breached a term of this Policy they can contact our Privacy Officer in writing via email address accounts@wiringsolutions.com.au
Updated 12th August 2014